Boys’ Track and Field
Record
Year
Record Holder(s)
Field
Discus 1.6 kg
125’ 7”
1999
Justin Gallagher
 Runner Up
84' 9"
2014
Christian Styburski
Shot Put 12#
41’ 9”
1999
Justin Gallagher
Runner Up 
None
2015
Chris Riggs
Jump
High Jump
5'2"
2015
2015 
Aaron Riggs, St. Ignace Inv.  5/1/2015
Christian Styburski, Regionals 5/15/15 
Runner Up
4'10"
both 2014
Kyle Shunk and Will Barnwell
Long Jump
18’ 3 ¾ “
2004
Richard Chaffee
Runner Up
None
None
No Previous Record
Pole Vault
 NO RECORD
NO RECORD
NO RECORD
Runner Up
None
None
No Previous Record
Dash
100 Meter Dash
11.65
2009
Robert Chambers
Runner Up
11.75
1996-9
Joe Kleven
200 Meter Dash
23.83
2009
Robert Chambers
Runner Up
24.27
1996-9
Joe Kleven
400 Meter Dash
58.5
2007
Robert Chambers
Runner Up
59.8
1996
Bill Chambers
Distance
800 Meter (½ Mile)
2:16
1999
Patrick Jones
Runner Up
2:21
2016
Gabriel Hepker
 1600 Meter (1 Mile)
4:53.09
2000
Patrick Jones
Runner up
5:04.38
2016
Gabriel Kromer
3200 Meter (2 Miles)
11:41.46
2016
Gabriel Kromer
Runner Up
11:42.00
1999
Patrick Jones
Hurdles
110 Meter/3’6”
19.33
2014
Will Barnwell
Runner Up
23.95
2014
Aaron Riggs
300 Meter/3’0”
48.03
2014
Will Barnwell
Runner Up
55.9
2005
Woody Beardsley
Relay
400 Meter
50.8
2009
Tyler McLean, Collin Armstrong, Michael Gamble, Robert Chambers
Runner Up
57.11
2002
Shinichiro Nitta, Ben Mosely, Tyler Finkel, Richard Chaffee
800 Meter
1:46.80
1996 or 97
Nathan St. Onge, Adam Fisher (1995-8), Bill Chambers (1994-7), Joe Kleven (1996-9)
Runner Up
None
None
No Previous Record
1600 Meter
4:38.29
2007
Robert Chambers, Woody Beardsley, Jesse Straight, Jeff Roguska
Runner Up
4:53.30
1999
Nick Wruk, Pat & Andrew Jones, Jeremy McGinnis
3200 Meter
NO RECORD
NO RECORD 
NO RECORD
Runner Up
None
None
No Previous Record

 

If anyone has a claim on any of these records, please contact me through mail at the school or through email at lgreenlee@eupisd.com.  The claim should be supported with something, such as a copy or scan of a news article.  
Last Modified on May 26, 2016
CLOSE